XperienceD Adventures
Flora Search Belize Bruce’s Xperienced Knowledge-Base
XKB Belize Home Belize Flora Belize Mammals Belize Reptiles Belize Amphibians Belize Marine Belize Cultures Mayan Ruins Belize Hazards Belize Travel About Resources Contact
XpERIENCED knowledge-base of Belize Www.BelizeBruce.com BY… Mammals Reptiles Hazards Marine Cultures Travel Belize Bruce SUB UMBRA FLOREO “Under the shade of the tree I flourish” Belize Bruce Amphibeans

CAECILIANS (ORDER GYMNOPHIONA)



FAMILY

GENUS

COMMON NAME

LATIN NAME

Caeciliaidae/ Dermophiidae

Dermophis (Neotropical Caecilians)

Mexican Caecilian

Dermophis mexicanus

Caeciliaidae/ Dermophiidae

Gymnopis (Central American Caecilians)

Mountain Caecilian

Gymnopis syntrema





























BELIZE Amphibians

1

Bufo Toad

2

Cane Toad

3

Bromeliad Tree Frog

Search for Amphibians