XperienceD Adventures
Flora Search Belize Bruce’s Xperienced Knowledge-Base
XKB Belize Home Belize Flora Belize Mammals Belize Reptiles Belize Amphibians Belize Marine Belize Cultures Mayan Ruins Belize Hazards Belize Travel About Resources Contact
XpERIENCED knowledge-base of Belize Www.BelizeBruce.com BY… Mammals Reptiles Hazards Marine Cultures Travel Belize Bruce SUB UMBRA FLOREO “Under the shade of the tree I flourish” Belize Bruce Amphibeans

PLANTS



FAMILY

GENUS

COMMON NAME

LATIN

Amaranthaceae

  Amaranthus

Amaranth

Amaranthus dubius

Bixaceae

  Bixa

Annatto

Bixa orellana L.

 Lamiaceae

  Ocimum

Basil

Ocimum basilicum L.



Bear Paw Fern

Phlebodium decumannum

Fabaceae

Caesalpinia

Bird of Paradise Flower

Caesalpina pulcherrima L.

Euphorbiaceae

Acalypha

Cancer Herb

Acalypha arvensis



Castor Bean Plant

Ricinus communis L.

Lamiaceae

Salvia

Chacalpec

Salvia coccinea

  Malvaceae

Sida

Chichibe

Sida rhombifolia

 Smilacaceae

Similax

China Root

Similax sp.

Araceae

Syngonium

Contra Hierba

Syngonium podophyllum

 Aristolochiaceae

Aristolochia

Contribo

Aristolochia trilobata L.

Fabaceae

Bauhinia

Cowfoot Vine

Bauhinia herrerae

Araceae

  Alocasia

Creole Gal

Alocasia macrorrhiza

Lythraceae

Lagerstroemia

Creep Myrtle

Lagerstroemia sp.

  Sapindaceae

Paullinia

Cross Vine

Paullinia tomentosa

 Apiaceae

 Eryngium

Culantro

Eryngium foetidum

 Rubiaceae

Psychotria

Dogs Tongue

Psychotria tenuifola

Amaranthaceae

  Dysphania

Epazote

Dysphania ambrosioides

Amaranthaceae

Alternanthera

Golondrina

Alternanthera flavogrisea

 Sapindaceae

Cupania

Grand Betty

Cupania belizensis

 Asteraceae

Critonia

Green Stick

Critonia morifola

Asteraceae

Chromolaena

Hatz

Chromolaena odorata

Asteraceae

Neurolaena

Jack Ass Bitters

Neurolaena lobata

Poaceae

Cymbopogon

Lemon Grass

Cymbopogon citratuys

  Crassulaceae

Kalanchoe

Life Everlasting

Kalanchoe pinnata

Pteridaceae

Adiantum

Maiden Hair Fern

Adiantum tenerum

POLYGALACEAE

Securiidaca

Man Vine

Securidea diversifolia/Securidaca sylvestris

  Asteraceae

Tagetes

Marigold

Tagetes erecta

 Piperaceae

Piper

Matico

Piper aduncum

BELIZE Flora

1

Gumbolimbo

2

Almond (Hammons)

3

Bribri

Search for Flora