XperienceD Adventures
Flora Search Belize Bruce’s Xperienced Knowledge-Base
XKB Belize Home Belize Flora Belize Mammals Belize Reptiles Belize Amphibians Belize Marine Belize Cultures Mayan Ruins Belize Hazards Belize Travel About Resources Contact
XpERIENCED knowledge-base of Belize Www.BelizeBruce.com BY… Mammals Reptiles Hazards Marine Cultures Travel Belize Bruce SUB UMBRA FLOREO “Under the shade of the tree I flourish” Belize Bruce Amphibeans

MAMMALS


FAMILY

GENUS

COMMON NAME

LATIN

Didelphidae

Didelphis

Virginia Opossum

Didelphis virginiana

Didelphidae

Caluromys

Central American Woolly Opossum

Caluromys derbianus

Didelphidae

Chironectes

Water Opossum

Chironectes minimus

Didelphidae

Philander

Gray Four-eyed Opossum

Philander opossum

Noctilionidae

Noctilio

Fishing Bat

Noctilio leporinus

  Phyllostomidae

Chrotopterus

Woolly False Vampire Bat

Chrotopterus auritus

  Phyllostomidae

Desmodus

Common Vampire Bat

Desmodus rotundus

  Molossidae

Molossus

Black Mastiff Bat

Molossus ater

  Emballonuridae

Saccopteryx

Greater White-lined Bat

Saccopteryx bilineata

Phyllostomidae

Glossophaga

Nectar Bat

Glossophaga soricina

Phyllostomidae

Carollia

Short-tailed Fruit Bat

Carollia perspicillata

Thyropteridae

Thyroptera

Sucker-footed Bat

Thyroptera tricolor

 Vespertilionidae

Myotis

Hairy-legged Bat

Myotis keaysi

Atelidae

Alouatta

Yucatan Black Howler Monkey

Alouatta pigra

Atelidae

Ateles

Central American Spider Monkey

Ateles geoffroyi

Atelidae

Dasypus

Nine Banded Armadillo

Dasypus novemcinctus

Atelidae

Dasypus

Silky Anteater

Cyclopes didactylus

Atelidae

Dasypus

Northern Tamandua

Tamandua mexicana

Atelidae

Sciurus

Deppe's Squirrel

Sciurus deppei

Atelidae

Sciurus

Yucantan Squirrel

Sciurus yucantansis

Erethizontidae

Sphigguru

Mexican Hairy Porcupine

Sphiggurus mexicanus

Cunuculidae

Cuniculus

Paca (Gibnut)

Agouti paca

Dasyproctidae

Dasyprocta

Central American Agouti

Dasyprocta punctata

 Canidae

Urocyon

Gray Fox

Urocyon cinereoargenteus

 Felidae

Herpailurus

Jaguarundi

Herpailurus yaguarondi

Felidae

Leopardus

Ocelot

Leopardus pardalis

Felidae

Leopardus

Margay

Leopardus wiedii

Felidae

Leopardus

Puma

Leopardus concolor

Felidae

Panthera

Jaquar

Panthera onca

BELIZE Mammals

1

Bards Tapir

Belize Mammals Bairds Tapir

2

Spider Monkey

3

White Tail Deer

Search for Mammals