XperienceD Adventures
Flora Search Belize Bruce’s Xperienced Knowledge-Base
XKB Belize Home Belize Flora Belize Mammals Belize Reptiles Belize Amphibians Belize Marine Belize Cultures Mayan Ruins Belize Hazards Belize Travel About Resources Contact
XpERIENCED knowledge-base of Belize Www.BelizeBruce.com BY… Mammals Reptiles Hazards Marine Cultures Travel Belize Bruce SUB UMBRA FLOREO “Under the shade of the tree I flourish” Belize Bruce Amphibeans

FISH


FAMILY

GENUS

COMMON NAME

LATIN

Chaetodontidae

Chaetodan

Reef Butterflyfish

Chaetodan sedentarius

Chaetodontidae

Chaetodan

Spotfin Butterflyfish

Chaetodan ocellatus

Chaetodontidae

Chaetodan

Longsnout Butterflyfish

Chaetodan aculeatus

  Pomacanthidae

Holocanthus

Queen Angelfish

Holocanthus ciliaris

Pomacanthidae

Pomacanthus

French Angelfish

Pomacanthus paru

Pomacanthidae

Pomacanthus

Gray Angelfish

Pomacanthus arcuatus

Pomacanthidae

Holocanthus

Rock Beauty

Holacanthus tricolor

  Acanthuridae

Acanthurus

Blue Tang

Acanthurus coeruleus

Acanthuridae

Acanthurus

Ocean Surgeonfish

Acanthurus bahianus

Acanthuridae

Acanthurus

Doctorfish

Acanthurus chirurgus

  Carangidae

Caranx

Bar Jack

Caranx ruber

Carangidae

Caranx

Horse-Eye Jack

Caranx latus

  Belonidae

Tylosurus

Houndfish

Tylosurus crocodilus

Sphyraenidae

Sphyraena

Great Barracuda

Sphyraena barracuda

  Albulidae

Albula

Bonefish

Albula vulpes

  Centropomidae

Centropomus

Common Snook

Centropomus undecimalis

  Mugilidae

Mugil

White Mullet

Mugil curema

  Kyphosidae

Kyphosus

Bermuda Chub

Kyphosus sectatrix

  Haemulidae

Haemulon

French Grunt

Haemulon flavolineatum

Haemulidae

Haemulon

White Grunt

Haemulon plumieri

Haemulidae

Haemulon

Blue Striped Grunt

Haemulon sciurus

Haemulidae

Haemulon

Spanish Grunt

Haemulon macrostomum

Haemulidae

Haemulon

Sailors Choice

Haemulon parra

Haemulidae

Haemulon

Margate

Haemulon album

  Ephippidae

Chaetodipterus

Atlantic Spadefish

Chaetodipterus faber

  Haemulidae

Anisotremus

Porkfish

Anisotremus virginicus

  Lutjanidae

Lutjanus

Mutton Snapper

Lutjanus analis

Lutjanidae

Lutjanus

Cubera Snapper

Lutjanus cyanopterus

Lutjanidae

Lutjanus

Mahogany Snapper

Lutjanus mahogoni

Lutjanidae

Lutjanus

Schoolmaster

Lutjanus apodus

Pomacentridae

Stegastes

Longfin Damselfish

Stegastes diencaeus

Pomacentridae

Stegastes

Dusky Damselfish

Stegastes fuscus

Pomacentridae

Stegastes

Threespot Damselfish

Stegastes planifrons

BELIZE Marine

1

Lemon Shark

2

Trunk Fish

3

Lobster

Search for Marine